Extraordinary therapeutic benefits and great detoxifying abilities make this natural ingredient a great addition to our personal care products!
History: Haritaki is native to South Asia from India and Nepal east to southwest China (Yunnan), and south to Sri Lanka, Malaysia, and Vietnam. It is a medium to large deciduous tree growing to 30 m (98 ft) tall.
Parts Used: Its nut sized fruit is powdered and used for formulations.
Composition: Haritaki is a great source of antioxidants, anti-inflammatory effects. It is rich in vitamin C.
Scientific name: Terminalia chebula
Haritaki oil can be very useful for hair loss. Haritaki has antibacterial properties that make it very effective for treating acne.